MIMA

Mandatory Disclosure Academic Year 2024-25

1. Name of the Institution: MIMA Institute of Management

Address of the Institution: Sr. No. 33/1, ‘B’ Building, Opposite Chhatrapati Shivaji Sports Complex, Balewadi, Pune, Maharashtra 411045
Telephone No: 020-66289600
Mobile No: +91 8888856030
Email ID: director@mima.edu.in
Website: www.mima.edu.in

2. Name and address of the Trust/Society/Company and the Trustees

Name and Address of the Trust/Society: YOUTHBUILD FOUNDATION
Type of the organization: Trust and Society
Address of the organization: Sr. No. 33/1, ‘B’ Building, Opposite Chhatrapati Shivaji Sports Complex, Balewadi, Pune, Maharashtra 411045
Registered with: Charity Commissioner, Pune
Registration date: 24-09-1998

Details of Trustees:

Sr. No. Name Address Mobile Number Mail id
1 Dr. Pradeep Bavadekar Raghukul, 3, Vikramsheela Co-Op Hsg. Soc., Panchawati, Pashan, Pune-411 008 9822014039 director@mima.edu.in
pradeep.bavadekar@gmail.com
2 CA Vijaykant Kulkarni Vijaykant Jagannath Kulkarni, A 102, Gagan Galaxy Complex, Kondhawa Road, Bibwewadi, Pune 411 037. 9822063585 cavjkulkarni@gmail.com
3 Dr. Mona Shah 402, 1st Floor, Neev Apartment, SR No 37/1 Balewadi, Pune - 411045 9096963684 profmnshah@gmail.com
4 Mr. Sudheer Bhalerao Flat No. 404, Kumar Parisar, Gandhibhavan, Kothrud, Pune - 411038 9870513460 sudhirbhalerao1957@gmail.com
5 Dr. Vidyadhar Vedak 'Yashodhar' 1/Shah Colony, Harneshwar, At & PO. Talegaon Dabhade (Rly Stn), Maval, Pune 410507. 9881061988 vidyadhar.vedak@gmail.com
6 Mr. Sachin Dodmani Plot No.93, Shree Dnyaneshwar Society, Sahakar Nagar No.1, Pune 411 009. 9881776622 sachin.dodmani77@gmail.com
7 Dr. Abhay Diwan Building B, Flat no 1, State Bank Nagar Society, Panchawati, Opp. NCL, Pune - 411 008 9421017321 drabhayharidiwan@gmail.com

3. Name and Address of the Vice Chancellor/Principal/Director

Name of the Director: Dr. Sachin Lele
Exact Designation: Director & Professor
Address of the Institute: Sr. No. 33/1, ‘B’ Building, Opposite Chhatrapati Shivaji Sports Complex Balewadi, Pune, Maharashtra 411045.
Telephone No: 020-66289600
Mobile No: +91 9850043910
Email ID: director@mima.edu.in

4. Name of the affiliating University: Not Applicable

5. Governance

Organizational Chart

Members of the Board and their brief background

Board of Governors

S. No Name Role Designation
1 Dr. Aditya Bavadekar Chairman Head - Business
2 Dr. Pradeep Bavadekar Member Secretary Group Director
3 Dr. Sachin Lele Member Director & Professor
4 Dr. Srini Srinivasan Member Educationist
5 Dr. Supriya Patil Member Educationist
6 Prof. Nitpal Singh Chug Member Assistant Professor - PHM
7 Dr. Amit Patil Member Professor - ABM
8 CA Piyush Nathani Member Head - IQAC
9 Mr. Mrinal Mazumdar Member Alumni
10 Prof. R V Raja Kumar Member AICTE Nominee
11 Ex-officio, DTE Member State Government Nominee

Grievance Redressal mechanism for Faculty, staff and students

Faculty and Staff Grievance Redressal Committee 2023-24

S. No Name Designation / Representation Role Contact Number
1 Dr. Sachin Lele Director Chairperson 9850043910
2 CA Piyush Nathani Registrar and Head IQAC Member 7350120150
3 Dr. Aditya Bavadekar Head - Business Member 9850443887
4 Ms. Kritika Shah Student Admission Counsellor Member 7447402502
5 Prof. R V Raja Kumar Ex Officio AICTE Member complaint@aicte-india.org

Student Grievance Redressal Committee 2023-24

S. No Name Designation / Representation Role Contact Number
1 Dr. Sachin Lele Director Chairperson 9850043910
2 Dr. Yogesh Daudkhane Senior faculty Member 9890902638
3 Mrs. Deepa Joshi Rele Senior faculty Member 9820808431
4 Ms. Mahima Ugale Senior faculty (SC/ST/OBC) Member 8888844013
5 Mr. Hrushikesh Kapse Student representative (ABM) Member 9156109767
6 Ms. Shruti Patil Student representative (PHM) Member 7066323373
7 Mr. Rohit Waykor Student representative (BA) Member 8975412738

Establishment of Anti Ragging Committee

Anti-Ragging Committee has been formed to take actions against the students who are found involved in any of the ragging activities. The committee will work in accordance with Maharashtra Prohibition of Ragging Act 1999. Affected students can contact the committee members mentioned hereunder:

Anti-Ragging Committee

S. No Name Role Designation / Representative Contact Details
1 Dr. Sachin Lele Chairman Director 9850043910
2 Mr. Nitpal Singh Chug Member Teaching 8888844016
3 Ms. Vaishnavi Anasane Member Student BA 9022422806
4 Mr. Anand Atal Member Student ABM 9665198322
5 Mr. Sharad Shinde Member Civil Police Administration 9823607272
6 Mr. Suhas Sakharam Jadhav Member Local Media/Reporter 8975763925
7 Mr. Bharat Oswal Member Member 9860366311
8 CA Piyush Nathani Member Teaching 7350120150
9 Mr. Vivekanand Akolkar Member Non Teaching 8888856030
10 Mr. Miras Jamadar Member Non Teaching 9579734128
11 Ms. Vaishali Sarakniya Member Teaching 7020752899
12 Mr. Mangesh Thakare Member Parent's ABM Student 7276178818
13 Mr. Anil Ghumare Member Parent's PHM Student 8275003393
14 Radni Chitale Member Teaching 9168606583
15 Ms. Poonam Kalawat Member Teaching 7447402503
16 Dr. Manoj Meghrajani Member Teaching 9422517388
17 Mr. Ajinkya Suresh Jadhav Member BA Student 9689977422
18 Mr. Nikhil Thakare Member ABM Student 7276178818
19 Mr. Omkar Ghumare Member PHM Student 9119517206
20 Ms. Rajnandini Nitin Thorat Member PHM Student 7887977760
21 Mr. Suresh Jadhav Member BA Students Parents 9689977422

Anti-Ragging Squad

S. No Name Role Designation / Representative Contact Details
1 Mr. Nitpal Singh Chugh Member Teaching 8888844016
2 CA Piyush Nathani Member Teaching 7350120150
3 Mrs. Vaishali Sarakniya Member Teaching 7020752899
4 Dr. Manoj Meghrajani Member Teaching 9422517388
5 Mrs. Radni Chitale Member Teaching 9168606583
6 Mr. Vivekanand Akolkar Member Non Teaching 8888856030
7 Mr. Miras Jamadar Member Non Teaching 9579734128

Establishment of Online Grievance Redressal Mechanism

An online Grievance Redressal Mechanism has been established for online registration as well as disposal of the Grievances of students/Faculty/Staff / Stakeholders. 

MIMA Institute of Management has a Grievance Redressal Committee for Faculty & Staff and Students. For any grievance, Faculty & Staff and Students may report them to the below mentioned email address.

Email ID: grievanceredresssal@mima.edu.in 

Appointment of OMBUDSMAN:

Establishment of Internal Committee (ICC)

Internal Complaint Committee for the Prevention of Sexual Harassment at Workplace has been appointed as per the guidelines of Vishaka Committee, for addressing the complaints received from any Stakeholder.

Internal Complaint Committee (ICC)

S. No. Name Role Designation / Representation Contact Details
1 Dr. Swati Yeole Chair Person Associate Professor 9518546058
2 Dr. Aditya Bavadekar Member Associate Professor 9850443887
3 Ms. Vaishali Sarakniya Member Teaching Faculty 8308270960
4 Dr. Manoj Meghrajani Member Professor 9422517388
5 Ms. Varsha Saklecha Member Teaching Faculty 9407150407
6 Ms. Pranjali Wagh Student Student 9082221324
7 Aditi Mangesh Zade Student Student 8657355455
8 Ms. Alisha Rani Student Student 8102270089
9 Ms. Deepali Ghate Member Teaching Faculty 9762745305
10 Dr. Dhanashri Havale Member Teaching Faculty 7387060861
11 Prof. Nitpal Singh Chug Member Teaching Faculty 8888844016
12 Ms. Mahima Ugale Member Teaching Faculty 8888844013
13 CA Piyush Nathani Member Associate Professor 7350120150
14 Mr. Vivekanand Akolkar Member Non Teaching Faculty 8888856030
15 Ms. Shraddha Pawar Member Non Teaching Faculty 7722000827

Establishment of Committee for SC/ST

A Committee for SC/ST has been formed to redress the grievances received from the Staff / Student belong to this category This committee will work as per the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989, No. 33 OF 1989, dated 11.09.1989. Grieved staff / students can contact the committee members mentioned hereunder:

SC/ST Committee

Sr.No. Name Role Designation / Representation Contact Details
1 Dr. Sachin Lele Chairman Director & Professor 9850043910
2 Ms. Mahima Ugale Member Secretary Member Secretary 8888844013
3 Ms. Poonam Kalawat Member Assistant Professor 7447402503
4 Mr. Santosh Wagh Member Assistant Professor 8806255932
5 Manasi Suhas Sarate Member Student ABM 8839934652
6 Ms. Namrata Suradkar Member Student PHM 9673472545
7 Ms. Shraddha Sarnaik Member Student BA 8208477995

Internal Quality Assurance Cell

Internal Quality Assurance Cell has been formed to monitor the functioning of all the committees and compliance with all the statutory norms. Committee members mentioned hereunder –

Internal Quality Assurance Committee A.Y. 23-24

S.No Name Role Designation / Representative Contact Details
1 Dr. Sachin Lele Chairman Director & Prefessor 9850043910
2 Dr. Aditya Bavadekar Member Associate Professor 9850443887
3 CA Piyush Nathani Member Associate Professor 7350120150
4 Dr. Manoj Meghrajani Member Professor 9422517388
5 Prof. Nitpal Singh Chug Member Assistant Professor 8888844016
6 Ms. Radni Chitale Member Assistant Professor 9168606583
7 Ms. Deepali Ghate Member Assistant Professor 9762745305

Establishment of Equal Opportunity Facilitation Cell (EOFC)

Equal Opportunity Facilitation Cell has been formed to promote equal opportunity for education (including digital education) to all, irrespective of caste, gender and abilities including Person with Disabilities (PwD). 

Composition of Equal Opportunity Facilitation Cell:

S.No. Name Designation Role
1 Dr. Manoj Meghrajani Senior Faculty Co-ordinator EOFC
2 Dr. Swati Yeole Faculty Member
3 Mr. Vivekanand Akolkar Non-Teaching Staff Member
4 Ms. Vaishnavi Anasane Student Member
5 Mr. Avdut Pawaskar NGO Representative Member
6 CA Piyush Nathani Registrar Member secretary

6. Programs

Name of Programmes approved by AICTE

S. No Name of the Course Intake Duration
1 PGDM (Business Administration) 60 2 Years
2 PGDM (Pharmaceutical Management) 60 2 Years
3 PGDM (Agri Business Management) 60 2 Years

Name of Programmes Accredited by NBA:- None

Status of Accreditation of Courses

1 Name of the Programmes/ Courses Accredited None
2 Applied for accreditation None
A. Applied but result is awaited NA
B. Visit happened but result awaited NA
3 List of Programmes/ Course not applied
  1. PGDM (Business Administration)
  2. PGDM (Pharmaceutical Management)
  3. PGDM (Agri Business Management)

Total number of Courses – 03

No of courses for which applied for Accreditation – 0

For each Programme the following details are to be given (Preferably in Tabular form):

Name of the Course Number of Seats Duration
PGDM (Business Administration) 60 2 Years
PGDM (Pharmaceutical Management) 60 2 Years
PGDM (Agri Business Management) 60 2 Years

Fee

Course name fees
PGDM (Business Administration) 7,10,000
PGDM (Pharmaceutical Management) 5,80,000
PGDM (Agri Business Management) 5,80,000

Name and duration of Programme(s) having Twinning and Collaboration with Foreign University(s) and being run in the same Campus along with status of their AICTE approval. If there is Foreign Collaboration, give the following details: Not Applicable

7. Faculty

PGDM (Business Administration)

S.No Name Designation Association
1 Dr. Pradeep Bavadekar Professor Permanent
2 Dr. Sachin Lele Professor Permanent
3 Dr. Aditya Bavadekar Associate Professor Permanent
4 Dr. Neerajkumar Sathawane Associate Professor Permanent
5 Deepa Rele Asst Professor Permanent
6 Sachin Hadole Asst Professor Permanent
7 Radni Chitale Asst Professor Permanent
8 Vaishali Sarkania Asst Professor Permanent
9 Priyanka Kumari Asst Professor Permanent
10 Poonam Kalawat Asst Professor Permanent
11 Deepali Ghate Asst Professor Permanent
12 Akshay Pawar Asst Professor Permanent
13 Ashish Nagle Asst Professor Permanent
Permanent Faculty: Student Ratio = 1:9

PGDM (Pharmaceutical Management)

S.No Name Designation Association
1 Dr. Yogesh Daudkhane Professor Permanent
2 CA Piyush Nathani Associate Professor Permanent
3 Dr. Swati Yeole Associate Professor Permanent
4 Nitpal Singh Asst Professor Permanent
5 Dr. Kiran Patil Asst Professor Permanent
6 Santosh Wagh Asst Professor Permanent
7 Varsha Saklecha Asst Professor Permanent
Permanent Faculty: Student Ratio = 1:17

PGDM (Agri Business Management)

S.No Name Designation Association
1 Dr. Manoj Meghrajani Professor Permanent
2 Dr. Dhanashri Hawale Associate Professor Permanent
3 Atik Bijapure Asst Professor Permanent
4 Mahima Ugale Asst Professor Permanent
5 Sharvari Patil Asst Professor Permanent
6 Kritika Shah Asst Professor Permanent
Permanent Faculty: Student Ratio = 1:20

8. Profile of Director/Principal/Faculty

Name Dr. Sachin Lele
Date of Birth 16th July 1982
Unique ID 1-9482326309
Education Qualification Ph. D (Marketing)
Total Experience in Years 23
Teaching 14
Research 5
Industry 4
Others -
Area of Specialization Marketing
Courses Taught Services Marketing, Marketing Management, Consumer Behaviour, Strategic Management
Research Guidance (Number of Students) -
Papers Published (National/International Journals/Conferences) 10
Master (Completed/Ongoing) Completed
Ph.D. (Completed/Ongoing) Completed
Projects Carried Out -
Patents (Filed & Granted) -
Technology Transfer -
Research Publications (No. of papers published in National/International Journals/Conferences) 10
No. of Books Published (with details) -

9. Fees

No. of Fee waivers granted with amount and name of students: None

Number of scholarship offered by the institution, duration and amount: None

10. Admission

Number of seats sanctioned with the year of approval

S. No Course Intake Year of Approval
1 PGDM (Business Administration) 60 2006
2 PGDM (Pharmaceutical Management) 60
3 PGDM (Agri Business Management) 60

Number of Students admitted under various categories each year in the last three years.

PGDM Business Administration

Year Open OBC VJNT SC SBC Total Admissions
2022-24 38 15 3 4 0 60
2021-23 10 8 1 2 0 21
2020-22 10 4 6 1 1 22

PGDM Agri Business Management

Year Open OBC VJNT NT-C OC NT-D SC ST NT © Total Admissions
2022-24 30 26 - - - - 3 1 - 60
2021-23 30 25 1 1 1 1 - - 1 60
2020-22 14 32 - - - - 1 1 - 48

PGDM Pharmaceutical Management

Year Open OBC VJNT SC SBC Total Admissions
2022-24 25 22 4 7 2 60
2021-23 20 13 5 2 0 40
2020-22 26 21 5 3 4 59

Number of applications received during last two years for admission under Management Quota and number admitted - Not Applicable

11. Admission Procedure

  • MIMA shall enrol students strictly as per AICTE norms.
  • A student seeking admission shall fill in `MIMA’s Admission Form’ of Rs.1, 000 /- online/ offline along with documents needed before/ on the stipulated date.
  • Student shall appear for any of the entrance examinations as approved by AICTE viz. CAT/MAT/CMAT/ATMA/Mah. CET/XAT. All examinations shall be treated at par.
  • Candidates shall be admitted based on their performance in:
  1. Group Discussion
  2. Personal Interview
  3. Academics
    • Evaluation parameters and marking system shall be mentioned in MIMA’s Prospectus.
    • Letter of Intent (LOI) shall be mailed to all the shortlisted candidates. The candidate shall confirm admission by submitting requisite documents, fees and other terms mentioned in LOI.
    • Admissions team shall prepare Merit list of 60 shortlisted and 40 waitlisted candidates for every program along with their consolidated scores as per parameters prescribed in the CRM system. No manual Merit list will be prepared.
    • Original score cards of the process conducted in step 5 will be maintained.
    • To confirm admission, candidate should pay Rs.50, 000/-within seven days of  display of the Merit List along with the original documents.
  • Academic session will commence from July.

12. Criteria for Admission

S. No Course Eligibility
1 PGDM (Business Administration) Any Bachelor's Degree viz. B.Com, BBA, B.A, B.Sc., BCA, BCS, B.E, B.Tech & others.
2 PGDM (Pharmaceutical Management) Bachelor's Degree in Pharmacy, Life Sciences, Microbiology, Zoology, Biochemistry, Biotechnology, Chemistry, Medicine (MBBS), Veterinary Sciences, BAMS, BUMS, or BHMS.
3 PGDM (Agri Business Management) Bachelor's Degree in Agriculture, Horticulture, Agri Biotechnology, Agricultural Engineering, Animal Husbandry, Agrochemicals, Dairy Science / Technology, Fisheries, Food Science / Technology, Forestry, Home Science, Veterinary Science, or ANY GRADUATE with interest or experience in Agribusiness or Graduates working in Agribusiness, NGO's, Co-operatives, or Corporate sector.

13. Admission Eligibility

14. Result of Admission Under Management Seats/Vacant Seats

  • Composition of selection team for admission under Management Quota with the brief profile of members: NA
  • List of candidate who have been offered admission: NA 
  • Waiting list of the candidate in order of merit to be operative from the last date of joining of the first list candidate – NA

15. Information of Infrastructure and Other Resources Available

Information of Infrastructure and Other Resources Available

Description Details
Number of Classrooms and size of each Total 12 Classrooms:
- 2 Classrooms of 79 sq.m each
- 5 Classrooms of 70 sq.m each
- 5 Classrooms of 66 sq.m each
Number of Tutorial rooms and size of each 2 Tutorial rooms of 33 Sq. m each
Number of Drawing Halls with capacity of each Not Applicable
Number of Computer Centers with capacity of each 1 Computer Centre with capacity of 90 systems
Number of rooms and capacity of each 12 classrooms with the seating capacity of 60 seats each
Barrier-Free Built Environment for disabled and elderly persons Available
Occupancy Certificate Available
Fire and Safety Certificate Available
Hostel Facilities No
Number of Library books/ Titles/ Journals available (Program-wise) -

Library Resources

Description Details
No. of Library Books 17121
No. of Titles 7418
No. of Journals Available 36 Printed journals and 4128 e-journals
No. of eBooks 1100

List of Online National/International Journals/Subscribed Full Text Journal

  1. DELNET
  2. NDL
  3. E-Sangrah

E-Library Facilities - Available

Computing Facilities
Internet Bandwidth 100 Mbps
Number and configuration of System 110
Total number of system connected by LAN 125
Total number of system connected by WAN 125
Major software packages available 10
Special purpose facilities available (Conduct online Meeting/Webinars/ Workshop etc.) Available
Facility to conduct classes/courses in online mode (Theory & Practical) Available
Innovation Cell Available
Social Media Cell Available
Compliance of the National Academic Depository (NAD) Yes

List of Facilities

  • Games and Sports Facilities
  • Extra-Curricular Activities
  • Soft Skill Development Facilities Indoor Sports
    • a) Chess
    • b) Table Tennis
    • c) Carom etc.
    • d) Snooker
  • Outdoor Sports
    • a) Basket Ball
    • b) Cricket
    • c) Volley Ball
    • d) Badminton
  • Any Other Facilities
    • a) Round-the-Clock Security
    • b) Power Back-up
    • c) Water Purifiers on Each Floor

Teaching-Learning Process

Curriculum:

16. Enrolment and placement of students in the last 3 years

PGDM Business Administration

Batch Enrolled Batch Placed
2021-23 21 2020-22 8
2020-22 14 2019-21 39
2019-21 39 2018-20 50

PGDM Agri Business Management

Batch Enrolled Batch Placed
2021-23 40 2020-22 41
2020-22 51 2019-21 51
2019-21 60 2018-20 49

PGDM Pharmaceutical Management

Batch Enrolled Batch Placed
2021-23 60 2020-22 34
2020-22 59 2019-21 22
2019-21 60 2018-20 39

Campus placement in last year with minimum salary, maximum salary and average salary:

Course Name Batch Minimum Salary Maximum Salary Average Salary
PGDM (Business Administration) 2021-23 3.6 5.4 4.1
PGDM (Agri Business Management) 2021-23 3.25 7.5 4.51
PGDM (Pharmaceutical Management) 2021-23 3 7.75 4.4

17. List of Research Projects/ Consultancy Works

18. MoUs with Industries

  1. A Consultancy
  2. Poona Consultancy Bureau
  3. Agrimatrix Consultancy
  4. Ghodawat Consumer Ltd.
  5. Rupandehi Campus
  6. Ekhande Agro Fertilizers Pvt. Ltd
  7. InfoBeans Social and Educational Welfare Society
  8. Indovance Private Ltd.